Teaspoon: how many grams of weight in one teaspoon, a table of the weight of dry and liquid products

LIQUID VOLUME MEASURES
1 teaspoon = 5 ml
1 dessert spoon = 2 teaspoons = 10 ml
1 tablespoon = 3 teaspoons = 15 ml
faceted glass = 200 ml
200 ml = 16 tablespoons = 20 dessert spoons = 40 teaspoons.



A table that will help you deal with the recalculation of the volume and weight of products for different recipes.
For convenience, some numbers are rounded (not by me, but by specialists, and therefore it is quite possible to trust these numbers).

1 tsp = 5 g or 5 ml
3 tsp = 1 tbsp. l
1 tbsp. l = 15 g or 15 ml
4 tbsp. l = 1/4 cup or 60 ml (approximately)
16 tbsp. l = 1 glass
1 cup white flour = 140 g
1 cup whole grain flour = 155 g
1 cup sugar = 200 g (approximately)
1 cup brown sugar + 250 g
1 cup icing sugar = 150 g
1 cup butter or margarine = 240 g
1 cup nuts = 120 g
1 cup grated chocolate = 120 g
1 cup grated cheese = 120 g
1 sachet of dry yeast = 1 tbsp. l (without slide) = 20 g = 2 3/4 tsp.
20 g of fresh yeast = 2 sachets of dried yeast = 4 tbsp. l Shimrit Yeast
50 g of fresh yeast = 2 sachets of dried yeast + 1 1/2 tsp. dry = 1 sachet of Shimrit yeast
* * *
About 1/3 cup juice is obtained from 1 medium lemon
About 1 cup of juice is obtained from 1 medium orange
Grated zest of 1 lemon = about 1 tbsp. l
Grated zest of 1 orange = 2-3 tbsp. l
1 medium chopped onion head = approximately 1/2 cup = 120 g
2 tbsp. l milk powder (30 g) + 1 glass of water = 1 glass of milk
1 tbsp. l honey = 15 g or 15 ml
1 cup honey = 250 g
1/4 cup molasses (molasses) = 50 ml
1 cup sour cream = 250 ml
For 1 cup flour - 1 tsp. baking powder (unless otherwise specified in the recipe)

AUTHOR ilara, Source kuking.net

How many grams of water, salt, sugar or cereal fits in a teaspoon or tablespoon - how to measure the desired weight of products

1 teaspoon (filled “without a slide” / “with a slide”) contains:

water - 5 / - g (grams)
milk - 5 / - g
vegetable oil - 5 / - g
sugar - 5/7 g
salt - 7/10 g
flour - 4/5 g
rice - 5/8 g
medicinal grass - 2/3 g (weight of dry grass)

1 tablespoon filled “without top” / “with top” holds (weighs in grams, for a full-sized spoon with a length of 7 centimeters and a width of 4 centimeters):

water - 18 / - g
milk - 20 / - g
vegetable oil - 17 / -
sugar - 20/25 g
salt - 25/30 g
flour - 10/15 g
rice - 15/20 g
ground nuts - 10/15 g
dry grass - 5/10 g
fresh grass - 10/15 g

Capacity for a smaller (five centimeter length) tablespoon:

water - 12 / - g
milk - 12 / - g
sugar - 10/15 g
salt - 14/20 g
flour - 7/12 g
rice - 12/17 g
ground nuts - 8/12 g
dry grass - 4/6 g
raw grass - 8/10 g

Note: as a rule, if it says "one tablespoon (teaspoon)", it is most likely about a full spoon - "with a slide" 1 cup ("to risks" / "to the edge") contains products in grams:

water - 200/250 g (maximum weight of 250 grams (= 250 milliliters) - the glass is full, filled to the top)
sugar - 200/250 g
salt - 290/320 g
flour - 140/150 g
rice - 210/230 g
decoy - 200/220 g
crushed nuts - 140/150 g

1 glass ("with a slide") holds:

11 tablespoons of cereal
10 tablespoons of sugar or salt 1 gram of water = 1 milliliter of water = 1 cubic centimeter of water, by weight (that is, having a standard syringe for twenty milliliters with ordinary water, you can get a reference weight of 1 to 20 grams accurate to fractions of a gram, and also - volume up to 20 cubic cm.)

1 gram of water = 1 milliliter of water = 1 cubic centimeter of water, by weight (that is, having a standard syringe for twenty milliliters with ordinary water, you can get a reference weight of 1 to 20 grams with an accuracy of fractions of a gram, and also a volume of up to 20 cc.)

How many mg in 1 teaspoon?

It is clear that if you do not observe the proportions when cooking, this can change its taste for the worse. Even make the food unsuitable for further consumption, especially when it comes to salt, seasonings, soda and baking powder.

The issue of correctly adding the right amount of products is relevant! And if there is no special scale in the kitchen to determine the volume of a teaspoon in grams, is there no measuring cup? What to do when many recipes use a standard measure and contain instructions with a list of food ingredients in grams?

There is an exit! You can quickly and easily find the right amount of different substances from the following table:

Name

product

How many grams

in one teaspoon

Peanuts8
Jam / jam5
Water5
Hercules6
Peas10
Mustard powder4
Buckwheat8
Dried mushrooms4
Dry yeast5
Raw yeast15
Gelatin Powder5
Raisins7
Caviar7
Cocoa9
Citric Acid8
Ground cinnamon8
Ground coffee8
Potato starch6
Creatine5
Corn grits6
Semolina7
Oat groats5
Croup Sago6
Barley groats6
Poppy5
Margarine5
Olive oil5
Vegetable oil6
Butter6
Liquid honey10
Milk powder5
Rye flour / wheat8
Ground pepper6
Perlovka8
Dry protein5
Rice8
Sugar8
Powdered sugar10
Condensed milk11
Sour cream6
Soda12
Extra salt8
Coarse salt10
Breadcrumbs6
Cottage cheese10
Tomato paste10
Vinegar6
Beans11
Cornflakes2
Lentils7
Egg powder6

Probably, table salt is one of the most commonly used products in cooking, so it is very important to know how much salt is in a teaspoon so as not to spoil the dish.

You see that the table above indicates how many grams fit. But keep in mind that this is with a slide:

  1. Extra salt is smaller and lighter than a large table salt, so up to 8 g (with a slide) will fit in one spoon.
  2. Large crystals of salt weigh more - about 10 grams.

Keep this in mind, without salt you can only cook jam or jam.

Sugar

In second place in terms of popularity of the component, you can put granulated sugar. Moreover, it is used very widely: preparing drinks, desserts, as well as unusual side dishes of meat, fish, sauces and milk porridges.

It is important to understand how much sugar in a teaspoon is, if you take:

  • without a slide - 5 g,
  • with a slide - 7 gr.

All is well, in moderation! If all proportions are observed, the dish will be neither fresh nor cloying.

Natural bee honey is a beekeeping product with a lot of useful properties. Adding the correct proportions of the ingredient so as not to spoil the sauce, drink, dessert or marinade requires any cook to know exactly how many grams of honey a teaspoon holds!

Remember, in a teaspoon is placed fresh liquid honey about 9 g. If it begins to crystallize - 10 or more grams. Then a little clean the hill with a spoon, adjust the recipe.

Of course, flower honey comes in many forms. I will say in advance that dark varieties of honey weigh several lighter varieties. But, I believe that this is not critical. Just know that when honey is sufficiently liquid, it is better distributed in a spoon according to its edges. Sugared natural sweetness - will be a piece.

Dry yeast

Most housewives cook pastries and delight their household. The main secret to making delicious cakes and pies is a properly kneaded dough containing yeast.

Of course, the fastest version of the product used is dry powder. I wonder how many grams of dry yeast are in a teaspoon?

This type of dry yeast contains from 3 to 5 g. Moreover, if there are no special weights, then three grams of yeast is in a spoon without a slide and five grams with a slide!

Lemon acid

In fact, lemon is very wide in application. It is added to various mousses, drinks, desserts, sauces, meat marinades and soups. Even a very small amount of it gives an original refreshing taste to the dish. However, if you overdo it, the food will be spoiled! So how much citric acid in 1 teaspoon can be?

Strictly observe the following proportion: 5 g is placed in a teaspoon of citric acid. This is the secret of preparing delicious dishes and successful preservation.

A coffee drink, aromatic and tasty, can turn out such when cooking, when you know exactly how many grams and how many tablespoons of coffee you need to add.

Coffee is instant or ground coffee. Its weight in a teaspoon will depend on the type of product. In a teaspoon is placed 8 g of natural ground coffee.

It is extremely difficult to cook such a professional recipe without exact proportions.

Weighing instant coffee in the same volume, you will find that it is much lighter than ground grain and its weight is 6 g in one teaspoon.

Without soda, making pancakes, pancakes and pies is very problematic. Moreover, baking soda with the addition of a drop of vinegar can completely replace the industrial baking powder. The dough rises, becomes more airy and magnificent.

Soda is even involved in the preparation of home remedies.

When the taken dose of soda exceeds, the dish deteriorates in taste or the medicine cannot be prepared. Therefore, you need to know how much a gram of soda is placed in a teaspoon:

  • without a pot - 7 g,
  • with a slide - about 12 gr.

Oil

You know that butter comes in many varieties: sunflower, olive, corn and others. Each type of oil has features and composition.

Oil is widely used in the preparation of first courses, meat, pastries, desserts. Add it more than normal is impractical, otherwise the output dish may no longer be useful, too fat or vice versa.

How many grams of oil in a teaspoon, of course, depends on the type and grade, but the average figure will be 6 g.

The advantages of using in the cooking process

For the sake of a few grams of spices or other ingredients, you don’t always want to waste time and get the scales off the shelf. In such situations, an ideal solution would be to use a teaspoon in the cooking process. With its help, you can measure the right amount of salt, vinegar, oil, dry yeast and other components of the dish. It should be borne in mind that their weight in the cutlery will vary, which is determined by the consistency and density of a particular product. For ease of use, all this information is reflected in special tables. As for the measurement error, it is, but extremely insignificant - about 2-3 grams. When cooking most dishes, this does not affect the final result.

If you do not want to deviate from the norm, and in some dishes this is unacceptable, it is better to weigh the volume of the product with and without a slide. To do this, pour the ingredient from the cutlery onto a piece of paper laid on the scales. The data obtained must be recorded; remembering them at first will not be easy. If desired, acquire a special set of measuring products, sometimes there, in addition to a spoon, includes a glass.

If during the cooking process it is necessary to measure the exact amount of spices or ingredients, then you can use a teaspoon for this

Sour cream

Sour cream, one of the most popular fermented milk products! Pancakes are served with her, whitewash borsch is added to the table, and added to pastry sauces and creams.

One teaspoon contains 9 g of sour cream (with a composition of 30% fat content).

Of course, that guessing the weight of substitutes for a natural product and numerous sour cream is not easy. The above proportion is true when buying natural tasty sour cream.

Flour is used not only in the production of baking, but it is also used in the preparation of creams for cakes, sauces, pastries and many meat and fish dishes. Most types of flour - wheat, buckwheat, corn, have the same specific gravity.

It is important to find out how many grams of flour are in a teaspoon:

  • with a slide - 5 g,
  • without a pot - 4 g.

So that the dough does not turn out too thick, know how to choose its proportions.

Standard weight

Teaspoons weigh differently, depending on the material of their manufacture and the length of the handle. Devices from silver, gold or with their pollination are not mass produced. Such spoons are expensive, they need to be handled very carefully, since they are fragile, so most people's kitchens use metal alloy products, often aluminum.

Even knowing the material and size of a teaspoon, one cannot name its exact weight in grams, since the models have different thicknesses, patterns and capacity. The best way to find out how much the cutlery weighs is to put it on the scales.

The average weight of a teaspoon 15 centimeters long is 20 grams. On products made of precious metals, the number of grams can be seen on the tag. The indicator will be influenced by the depth of the device. When measuring food, the weight of the spoon is not important. Using scales to measure the capacity of the device, the product itself is not weighed. Accordingly, this information is not useful when cooking.

Teaspoons may vary in weight.

Basic measurement rules

The weight of the ingredients that fit in a teaspoon depends on their consistency and the volume of the product. The basic measurement rules are as follows:

  1. Fluid is drawn to the brim.
  2. Viscous ingredients are put on a spoon with the top.
  3. Bulk products - just above the edges of the device.

According to the standard, the device holds 5 grams of water. If necessary, you can measure the exact amount with a conventional syringe. You also need to distinguish a coffee spoon, it is half less, and the capacity of the liquid in it is 2.5 grams. Additional rules and measurement recommendations:

  1. It is not necessary to crush or shake components.
  2. Sift the flour before sifting.
  3. Groats are weighed in a dry state, boiled has a different weight.
  4. When the components in milligrams are calculated in the recipe, it is better to use a measuring cup.
  5. Due to the different capacities of the instruments, it is recommended to measure the amount of ingredients that fit in them and use only them.
  6. If a glass is used for measurement, viscous food is collected into it by means of a spoon to prevent voids from appearing.
  7. Oil and fat are pre-melted to a liquid or soft state.

When adding salt, sugar, pepper and some other spices to the dish, it is not always necessary to adhere to the mass presented in the recipe. In most cases, they are used according to individual taste.

It is recommended to pre-try the dish using coarse and finely ground salt.

It’s important to put the measured ingredient in a teaspoon.

Spice

For measuring spices, spoons are most often used, if the recipes indicate the number in grams, it can be divided by the capacity of the cutlery.

Product nameA teaspoon without a slide (grams)A teaspoon with a slide (grams)Tablespoon without top (grams)
Finely ground salt71028
Coarse salt121430
Sugar71025
Ground pepper6916
Lemon acid5816
Starch6915
Ground cinnamon81220
Poppy81220
Sodium bicarbonate71025
Baking powder5815
Pellet gelatin4612

If products need to be measured with or without a tip, the author of the recipe usually makes a note about it. The amount of liquid that a teaspoon holds may vary slightly, depending on whether the flatware is flat or in-depth.

Liquid ingredients

Liquid components give a more accurate indicator of weight, because they are always gained no higher than the edges. With viscous ingredients, a slight error is possible, since they are taken with a small top, respectively, some of them remain on the surface.

NameCapacity of a small spoon (grams)Large spoon capacity without top (grams)
Vinegar515
Liquid oil817
Water518
Honey1050
Mashed Tomato620
Condensed milk1230
Sour cream1020
Mayonnaise1020
Jam918
Mustard1020

It will not be easy to remember the weight, so that the liquids do not constantly weigh, it is best to print or rewrite the table and place it in a visible place. Over time, it will not be urgently needed. The hint will be needed only when cooking new dishes.

Loose

Dry ingredients weigh differently, even if they have a similar texture. For example, the differences are products that are similar to powder - semolina and yeast.The amount of tea in a bag is 2 grams, this can be checked by pouring it on a teaspoon, it should turn out without a slide.

Product nameTeaspoon without top (grams)Top teaspoon (grams)Tablespoon without top (grams)
Flour91225
Tea235
Instant coffee4520
Friable yeast5815
Buckwheat71025
Barley groats, barley81125
Manka81225
Rice51023
Beans101219
Lentils7920
Oat flakes6814
Crackers5715

Berries are measured in glasses, a spoon is rarely used. Freshly picked fruits weigh less, but will be larger in volume. This is due to the fact that they die over time.

NameThin glass (grams)Faceted glass (grams)Tablespoon (grams)Teaspoon (grams)
Strawberries165140258
Raisins16513025
Strawberry145115205
Rowan berries160130258
Red currant1751403010
Black currant155125226
Dry rose hips206
Dried apples7055
Mulberry1951653512
Blueberries200160155
Sweet cherry16513030
Raspberries180145205
Gooseberry21016530

Nuts are measured both with glasses and cutlery, necessarily without shells. In many recipes they are used in powdered form. In this case, the mass of all species will be the same.

Name of ingredientThin glass (grams)Faceted glass (grams)Tablespoon (grams)Teaspoon (grams)
Walnuts175140258
Pine nuts140110104
Almond1581293010
Hazelnut1701303010
The weight of any chopped nuts12090207

Those who often cook desserts, pastries, or diet meals are advised to purchase a kitchen scale. Here accuracy determines the correct consistency, splendor of bakery products and their calorie content. Knowing how many grams are in a teaspoon, in this case, will not be enough.

How many mg in a teaspoon

Wrong proportions can change the taste of the dish for the worse, so the question of the number of products is always relevant. Substances such as salt, seasonings, soda, or baking powder in excessive quantities can make food unsuitable for consumption. Special scales that can determine the volume of a teaspoon in grams or measuring cups are not in every kitchen. In addition, many recipes contain instructions with a list of ingredients in grams, because this is a standard measure.

You can find out the amount of different substances from the table:

How many grams in one teaspoon

Gelatin Powder

Ground coffee

How much salt is in a teaspoon

This product is most often used in cooking. Do not overdo it with salt is very important: an excess of it makes the dish unusable. The table above indicates that the salt in a teaspoon is 7 grams. If you weigh the volume with a slide, you get 10 grams. Fine Extra salt is lighter than a large table salt, so up to 8 g (with a slide) will fit in one spoon. It is very important to consider this when you are going to cook something, because without the simplest preservative, you can only cook jam or jam.

How many grams of spices does a spoon and a glass hold?

Of course, the easiest way is to measure the quantity and weight of ingredients using modern kitchen scales. But what to do when there are no scales or measuring cups at hand, and in the recipe all ingredients are indicated in grams and milliliters?

In this case, tea, tablespoons and an ordinary (thin-walled, faceted) glass come to the rescue.

How to measure?

For example: a glass is indicated in the recipe, then we measure it with a glass, if a spoon, use a teaspoon or a tablespoon, if the ingredients are indicated in grams, measure with weights, if in milliliters, then use a measuring glass.

Pour the liquid components to the edges of the spoon, viscous - with a slide. To determine the correct proportions, you can use the product weight table.

It is important if 1 teaspoon of sugar is indicated - this means that a spoon of sugar with a small hill. In other recipes, “1 small spoonful of sugar without a slide” is prescribed - accordingly, it is necessary, without a slide.

Product nameSmall (teaspoon) spoon (gr.)
Water5
Jam5
Coarse salt10
Extra salt8
Granulated sugar8
Icing sugar10
Wheat or rye flour8
Oat groats5
Buckwheat groats (core)8
Rice, pearl barley8
Millet groats8
Wheat flakes2
Corn, wheat, barley groats6
Semolina7
Hercules6
Cornflakes2
Oat flakes5
Ground crackers6
Croup Sago6
Beans11
Peas10
Lentils7
Natural honey (liquid)10
Poppy5
Nuts10
Peanuts8
Hazelnuts peeled10
Almonds (core)10
Fresh yeast15
Dry yeast5
Lemon acid8
Drinking soda12
Gelatin (powder)5
Milk powder5
Ground coffee8
Cocoa9
Ground cinnamon8
Potato starch6
Ground pepper6
Egg powder6
Vinegar6
Liquor8
Vegetable oil6
Butter and ghee6
Melted margarine5
Whole milk, kefir, fermented baked milk, sour cream6
Condensed milk12
Raisins7
Dried mushrooms4
Cream5
Tomato paste10

The value of the correct dosage of spices in canning

When canning, it is unlikely that anyone can do without the help of a small and large spoon, since, having made a mistake in the dosage, there is a chance of losing blanks. To avoid such situations, use the table indicating the number of grams in the spoons.

Product nameLarge (tablespoon) spoon (gr.)
Water18
Jam18
Coarse salt30
Extra salt25
Icing sugar25
Powdered sugar25
Wheat or rye flour25
Oat groats18
Buckwheat groats (core)25
Rice, pearl barley25
Millet groats25
Wheat flakes9
Corn, wheat, barley groats25
Manka30
Hercules12
Cornflakes7
Oat flakes14
Ground crackers15
Croup Sago20
Beans30
Peas25
Lentils25
Poppy18
Natural honey (liquid)30
Nuts30
Peanuts25
Hazelnuts peeled30
Almonds (core)30
Fresh yeast45
Dry yeast16
Citric Acid25
Soda29
Gelatin powder15
Milk powder20
Condensed milk35
Ground pepper12
Ground coffee20
Cocoa powder15
Ground cinnamon20
Potato starch12
Egg powder16
Vinegar16
Liquor20
Vegetable oil25
Butter and ghee25
Melted margarine20
Whole milk, kefir, fermented baked milk, sour cream18
Raisins25
Dried mushrooms10
Cream14
Tomato paste30

How much gram is in a glass

How much the glass holds depends on its shape and size. In cooking, usually 2 types are used: thin-walled (250 ml), faceted (200 ml).

Their difference is in volume, so the weight of the products is different. In a glass with a "slide" fits: 11 large tablespoons of cereal or 10 large tablespoons of salt and sugar.

Do you think potato pancakes are simple potato cakes? Not! There are many recipes and some of them you can see, choose and cook here.

Here they are, the treasured fat-burning products ... A complete list specially for you from our experts!

Tip: if for a recipe you need flour dosed in a glass, it is important not to scoop it with a glass, but pour a spoon into a glass, since when scooping in a glass, voids may remain and a shortage in grams will result.

And sift the flour only after they have measured the right amount for use in culinary purposes.

When sifting, the flour accumulates oxygen and lays loosely. For convenience, it is better to use the table for determining the weight of products.

Product name250 ml beaker200 ml beaker
Water
Jam330270
Coarse salt325250
Extra salt340325
Granulated sugar210170
Icing sugar180140
Wheat or rye flour160130
Oat groats170135
Buckwheat groats (core)210165
Rice, pearl barley230190
Millet groats210190
Wheat flakes7060
Corn, wheat, barley groats185150
Manka190145
Hercules9070
Cornflakes5545
Oat flakes11090
Ground crackers135110
Croup Sago180145
Beans230185
Peas220175
Poppy155135
Lentils210170
Natural honey (liquid)350280
Nuts150140
Peanuts (peeled)180145
Hazelnuts (peeled)180150
Almonds (core)170135
Milk powder130110
Condensed milk310260
Potato starch180150
Egg powder11090
Vinegar250200
Liquor250200
Vegetable oil235185
Ghee245185
Butter (melted)235190
Melted margarine235185
Whole milk, kefir, fermented baked milk, sour cream240200
Cream240190
Raisins190155
Dried mushrooms11090
Cocoa155135
Ground coffee10080

It is important to remember that the above measurements cannot be perfectly accurate, since each mistress's spoons and glasses may differ in volume.

In order to find out the exact weight of products, you must have an electronic kitchen scale at home and not think about measuring and washing extra dishes.

Finally, you can watch the video, which shows how to measure without weights:

How many grams in a tablespoon of sugar

The generally accepted values ​​of the content of products in a tablespoon or teaspoon are a spoon with a low slide. In rare cases, a spoon without a slide is used as a measure of weight. However, in this case, the author of the recipe must make the necessary clarification in the ingredients.

The first value in the table indicates the capacity of a tablespoon according to generally accepted standards - with a small slide, a tablespoon is in view of the standard size.

The second indicator in the table is the weight of a tablespoon without a slide.

  • 1 tablespoon of wheat flour - 30-20 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of sugar - 25-20 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of powdered sugar - 28-22 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of extra salt - 28-22 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of rock salt - 30-25 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of baking soda - 28-22 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of dry yeast - 11-8 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of cocoa - 25-20 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of ground coffee - 20-15 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of cinnamon - 20-15 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of citric acid with crystals - 16-12 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of rice - 18-15 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of honey - 30-25 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of granulated gelatin - 15-10 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of water - 13 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of vinegar - 13 g.
  • 1 tablespoon whole milk - 13 g.
  • 1 tablespoon of vegetable oil - 12 g.
  • 1 tablespoon melted margarine - 12 g.

How many grams in a teaspoon of salt

  • 1 teaspoon flour - 12-9 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of sugar - 8-5 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of citric acid - 8-5 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of ground coffee - 7-4 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of cinnamon - 8-5 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of cocoa - 9-6 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of dry yeast - 3-2.5 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of extra salt - 10-7 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of rock salt 12-8 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of rice - 8-5 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of gelatin - 8-5 gr.
  • 1 teaspoon of water - 4 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of honey - 12-10 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of vinegar - 4 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of whole milk - 4 g.
  • 1 teaspoon melted margarine - 4 g.
  • 1 teaspoon of vegetable oil - 4 g.

How much does a spoon weigh?

How much does a teaspoon weigh? Depending on the material of manufacture, the length and shape of the handle, this figure ranges from 20 to 60 g. However, the size of the tool itself does not play a big role. Much more important is how many different ingredients this spoon holds.

Knowing how many grams are in a teaspoon helps housewives cook food. Often, recipes indicate only the weight of the ingredients. Without a kitchen scale, it is very difficult to determine by eye the number of different ingredients indicated by such numbers. In view of this, all housewives are advised to have accurate electronic scales in the kitchen, showing the mass of the ingredient with an accuracy of 1 g.

Electronic kitchen scales are not recommended for weighing non-food products, because washing the device is problematic. High probability of damage to the mechanism and water ingress into the electronic device. For careful use, it is recommended to tear the paper or plate before starting, and pour the ingredients for weighing into it already.

Weight in a teaspoon: Product measures table in grams

Watch a useful video on the channel "Friendly Family" about how much flour, sugar, salt is in a glass, in a tablespoon and a teaspoon.

Good day to all!
Welcome to Skynet.ru
Enjoy reading the most popular topics.
and find answers to all the questions that are important to you!

Rules for measuring without weights

In the absence of electronic scales in the kitchen, it is recommended to use improvised means for measuring the weight of ingredients. When measuring a small amount, it is recommended to use a teaspoon. However, a teaspoon may contain a different amount and weight of products, which depends on their characteristics.

All standards are usually indicated with a small slide. “Small” does not mean any slide that ended up in the spoon after we scooped up the product. It is necessary to slightly shake off the contents so that the excess crumbles. The amount obtained should be considered correct for measurement according to the tables described below. Some recipes already contain instructions on how to measure the product with teaspoons - with or without a slide. If you have these instructions, you should adhere to them. Then the recipe will be the most accurate.

If we talk about the volume of this tool, it is traditionally believed that a teaspoon holds 5 ml of liquid. However, this figure may vary depending on the specific instrument. Some spoons have a recess, and therefore can hold up to 6 milliliters of liquid, and too flat - only 3.5 or 4.

Do not confuse tea tools with dessert or coffee. For them, completely different standards are indicated. Depending on the purpose of the cutlery - a teaspoon, tablespoon, dessert, and its volume is measured. The ratio of the weight indicators of a teaspoon and a tablespoon is 1: 3. In the absence of one of the above tools, knowledge of this ratio will help make them interchangeable.

Dry yeast

It is rare to meet a hostess who would not indulge her family with pastries. The secret to delicious pies is a properly prepared dough that contains yeast. Most modern women use a quick version of this product - dry powder. Yeast in a teaspoon contains 3-5 g if weighed on special scales. The exact amount depends on whether or not to measure the substance with a slide.

How much product holds

By correctly measuring the number of grams inside the container, you can prepare complex and accurate recipes. Measurement with this tool is recommended only if you need to take the minimum amount of product to be added to the dish - up to 10 g. Most often you need to measure spices or products when preparing small portions. When preparing recipes for young children, you will also have to use miniature tools.

During measurements, the container must be dry and clean. The most accurate results are obtained using Soviet devices. Such tools were used to create the table. In addition, the manufacturing standards of large batches made the instruments of those times the same in weight, volume and depth.

The standards indicated in the tables below are only valid when using a dry, not wet product. Otherwise, the indicated results will be incorrect.

How many grams in a glass of flour

  • 1 cup of water - 250-200 g.
  • 1 cup of vegetable oil - 225-180 g.
  • 1 cup ghee - 240-190 g.
  • 1 cup cream - 250-210 g.
  • 1 cup sour cream - 250-210 g.
  • 1 cup wheat flour - 160-130 g.
  • 1 cup sugar - 200-160 g.
  • 1 cup of salt - 300-240 g.
  • 1 cup rice - 230-190 g.
  • 1 cup walnuts - 150-140 g.
  • 1 cup of honey - 350-280 g.

How many grams in a product

  • 1 small egg - 50-55 g.
  • 1 yolk - 15 g.
  • 1 protein - 35 g.
  • 1 medium-sized egg 55-65 g.
  • 1 large egg - 65-70 g.
  • 1 potato -150-200 g.
  • 1 onion -150 g.
  • 1 clove of garlic - 5 g.

It should be noted that these measurements are relative. In different table sets, the volume of a glass, the length of a tablespoon and a teaspoon may vary.

If you need a more accurate weight of the products, we recommend using measuring cups or electronic, kitchen scales.

In addition to the table, we also offer to watch a video on the topic.

Citric acid

Many do not know how widely this substance is used. Citric acid is added to desserts, drinks, mousses, meat marinades, sauces, soups. A small amount gives a fresh, original taste to the dish, but if you add too much of this substance, you can spoil everything irretrievably. It is worth remembering the proportion and strictly observing it: citric acid in a teaspoon is placed 5 g. The right amount of this substance is the secret to successful preservation and preparation of delicious dishes.

To make your favorite drink aromatic and tasty, you need to know the exact amount of coffee. Calculate it for soluble and natural ground. The weight of a teaspoon of a substance depends on the type of product. Natural ground coffee in a teaspoon in grams - 8. According to professional recipes, it is difficult to make a drink without exact proportions, so you need to remember them. If you weigh instant coffee of the same volume, you get no more than 6 g, because it is much lighter than ground grain.

This substance is widely used for making pancakes, fritters, pies, and more. Soda with a drop of vinegar replaces the industrial baking powder, helping the dough rise, become more magnificent and airy. If you take too much soda, the finished dish will have an unpleasant aftertaste of this substance, which will make it tasteless. In addition to cooking, this product is used for the preparation of home medicines, so it is important to know exactly how many grams of soda in a teaspoon. If you measure it without a slide, 7 g will come out, and with a pea - about 12.

Oils

Modern hypermarkets offer customers olive, sunflower, corn and many other varieties of oil. Each individual species has its own characteristics and chemical composition. Use oil to prepare first courses, desserts, meat, pastries. It is not necessary to add this substance more than normal, it is important to observe the proportions to obtain not too oily, wholesome food. How much oil is in a teaspoon depends on the particular species. The average is 6 g.

Liquids

When measuring liquids, it is recommended to use measuring cups and cups. If you need a small amount, using a teaspoon will be more convenient. Similar figures may be needed when preparing children's portions, decorating finished products or when there is no other way to weigh the ingredients.

NameAmount in a teaspoon (indicated g)
1Honey10
2Tomato paste10
3Vinegar6
4Jam / jam5
5Water5
6Sour cream6
7Oil6

Liquid products are mainly collected without a slide. This applies to vinegar, water and liquid honey. Gathering tomato paste or sour cream is allowed to make a small slide. You should not take a lot of oil with a spoon, otherwise the indicators in the table will be incorrect. To measure the amount of oil described above, pour a full spoon. Only in this case will the measurement be correct.

Watch the video: How Many Milligrams in a Teaspoon (March 2020).